STRINGSTRING
JNHE01000056_gene3709 protein (Pseudomonas oleovorans) - STRING interaction network
"JNHE01000056_gene3709" - Putative beta-barrel assembly-enhancing protease in Pseudomonas oleovorans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JNHE01000056_gene3709Putative beta-barrel assembly-enhancing protease; Functions as both a chaperone and a metalloprotease. Maintains the integrity of the outer membrane by promoting either the assembly or the elimination of outer membrane proteins, depending on their folding state (477 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
bamA
Outer membrane protein assembly factor BamA; Part of the outer membrane protein assembly complex, which is involved in assembly and insertion of beta-barrel proteins into the outer membrane (773 aa)
   
   
  0.765
mltF
Membrane-bound lytic murein transglycosylase F; Murein-degrading enzyme that degrades murein glycan strands and insoluble, high-molecular weight murein sacculi, with the concomitant formation of a 1,6-anhydromuramoyl product. Lytic transglycosylases (LTs) play an integral role in the metabolism of the peptidoglycan (PG) sacculus. Their lytic action creates space within the PG sacculus to allow for its expansion as well as for the insertion of various structures such as secretion systems and flagella (466 aa)
   
        0.729
lolB
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (204 aa)
 
        0.707
JNHE01000012_gene1462
annotation not available (468 aa)
   
        0.707
argA
annotation not available (432 aa)
 
        0.689
rpoH
annotation not available (264 aa)
   
        0.682
JNHE01000001_gene257
annotation not available (324 aa)
 
   
  0.655
JNHE01000056_gene3708
annotation not available (79 aa)
              0.629
lolA
Outer-membrane lipoprotein carrier protein; Participates in the translocation of lipoproteins from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Only forms a complex with a lipoprotein if the residue after the N-terminal Cys is not an aspartate (The Asp acts as a targeting signal to indicate that the lipoprotein should stay in the inner membrane) (208 aa)
   
        0.627
JNHE01000001_gene400
annotation not available (545 aa)
 
   
  0.618
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas oleovorans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 301
Other names: ATCC 8062, CCUG 2087, CFBP 5589, CIP 59.11, IFO 13583, JCM 11598, LMG 2229, NBRC 13583, NCIMB 6576, NCTC 10692, NRRL B-778, P. oleovorans, Pseudomonas oleovorans, Pseudomonas sp. MGY01
Server load: low (11%) [HD]