STRINGSTRING
EDO96446 protein (Chlamydomonas reinhardtii) - STRING interaction network
"EDO96446" - Predicted protein in Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
EDO96446Predicted protein (61 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
EDO98078
Predicted protein; Bifunctional enzyme. Involved in de novo dTMP biosynthesis. Key enzyme in folate metabolism (478 aa)
   
 
  0.990
EDP04616
Predicted protein (159 aa)
   
 
  0.973
EDP03125
Predicted protein (195 aa)
   
 
  0.942
EDP04535
Predicted protein (214 aa)
     
 
  0.927
EDP04534
Predicted protein (167 aa)
     
 
  0.912
EDP08967
Predicted protein (171 aa)
   
 
    0.904
EDO97703
Predicted protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (194 aa)
   
 
    0.904
NTD5
5’-nucleotidase (417 aa)
       
    0.903
FAP215
Flagellar associated protein (481 aa)
       
    0.903
EDO96757
Predicted protein (471 aa)
       
    0.903
Your Current Organism:
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3055
Other names: C. reinhardtii, Chlamydomonadaceae, Chlamydomonadales, Chlamydomonas, Chlamydomonas reinhardtii, Chlamydomonas reinhardtii P.A.Dangeard, Chlamydomonas smithii, Chlamydomonas smithii R.W.Howshaw & H.Ettl, Chlorophyceae, Volvocales, Volvocida
Server load: low (11%) [HD]