STRINGSTRING
EDO97703 protein (Chlamydomonas reinhardtii) - STRING interaction network
"EDO97703" - Predicted protein in Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
EDO97703Predicted protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (194 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
EDO99099
Predicted protein (507 aa)
   
    0.993
EDO98078
Predicted protein; Bifunctional enzyme. Involved in de novo dTMP biosynthesis. Key enzyme in folate metabolism (478 aa)
   
 
  0.979
PURA
Adenylosuccinate synthase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway and in the salvage pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (By similarity) (463 aa)
   
  0.978
FAP103
Flagellar associated protein, nucleoside diphosphate kinase-like protein (150 aa)
   
  0.942
RSP23
Radial spoke protein 23 (586 aa)
   
  0.942
FAP67
Flagellar associated protein (380 aa)
   
  0.942
EDO96841
Predicted protein (142 aa)
   
  0.942
RPB6
Subunit of DNA-directed RNA polymerase (87 aa)
   
 
    0.937
RPB7B
DNA-directed RNA polymerase II, 19 kDa polypeptide (201 aa)
   
 
    0.936
RPB7A
DNA-directed RNA polymerase II, 19 kDa polypeptide (176 aa)
   
 
    0.936
Your Current Organism:
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3055
Other names: C. reinhardtii, Chlamydomonadaceae, Chlamydomonadales, Chlamydomonas, Chlamydomonas reinhardtii, Chlamydomonas reinhardtii P.A.Dangeard, Chlamydomonas smithii, Chlamydomonas smithii R.W.Howshaw & H.Ettl, Chlorophyceae, Volvocales, Volvocida
Server load: low (4%) [HD]