STRINGSTRING
CNX2 protein (Chlamydomonas reinhardtii) - STRING interaction network
"CNX2" - Hypothetical molybdopterin biosynthesis protein, MoaA family in Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CNX2Hypothetical molybdopterin biosynthesis protein, MoaA family (277 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
EDP07307
Predicted protein (140 aa)
 
  0.995
CNX3
Molybdenum cofactor synthesis-step 1 protein (158 aa)
 
  0.994
EDO96035
Predicted protein; Acts as a sulfur carrier required for molybdopterin biosynthesis. Component of the molybdopterin synthase complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group. In the complex, serves as sulfur donor by being thiocarboxylated (-COSH) at its C-terminus by MOCS3. After interaction with MOCS2B, the sulfur is then transferred to precursor Z to form molybdopterin (83 aa)
   
 
  0.967
CNX5
Molybdopterin cofactor sulfurase family protein (214 aa)
         
  0.944
CNX1E
Molybdopterin biosynthesis protein (446 aa)
 
   
  0.880
CYG15
Guanylate cyclase (619 aa)
         
  0.847
CYG11
Guanylate cyclase (584 aa)
         
  0.847
CYG12
Guanylate cyclase (991 aa)
         
  0.837
RPB3
DNA-directed RNA polymerase II, 36 kDa polypeptide (275 aa)
   
 
  0.815
EDO99985
Predicted protein (404 aa)
   
   
  0.813
Your Current Organism:
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3055
Other names: C. reinhardtii, Chlamydomonadaceae, Chlamydomonadales, Chlamydomonas, Chlamydomonas reinhardtii, Chlamydomonas reinhardtii P.A.Dangeard, Chlamydomonas smithii, Chlamydomonas smithii R.W.Howshaw & H.Ettl, Chlorophyceae, Volvocales, Volvocida
Server load: low (3%) [HD]