STRINGSTRING
EDO99099 protein (Chlamydomonas reinhardtii) - STRING interaction network
"EDO99099" - Predicted protein in Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
EDO99099Predicted protein (507 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GUA1
GMP synthetase (535 aa)
  0.999
PYR7
CTP synthase (306 aa)
   
 
  0.998
EDP03434
Aminoimidazolecarboximide ribonucleotide transformylase (425 aa)
   
  0.993
EDP08967
Predicted protein (171 aa)
   
    0.993
EDO97703
Predicted protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (194 aa)
   
    0.993
PURA
Adenylosuccinate synthase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway and in the salvage pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (By similarity) (463 aa)
   
 
  0.979
EDP00988
AIR synthase-related protein (1403 aa)
   
 
  0.968
EDP05844
Predicted protein (311 aa)
     
  0.965
EDO96757
Predicted protein (471 aa)
   
 
  0.964
NTD5
5’-nucleotidase (417 aa)
       
  0.962
Your Current Organism:
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3055
Other names: C. reinhardtii, Chlamydomonadaceae, Chlamydomonadales, Chlamydomonas, Chlamydomonas reinhardtii, Chlamydomonas reinhardtii P.A.Dangeard, Chlamydomonas smithii, Chlamydomonas smithii R.W.Howshaw & H.Ettl, Chlorophyceae, Volvocales, Volvocida
Server load: low (10%) [HD]