STRINGSTRING
CNX3 protein (Chlamydomonas reinhardtii) - STRING interaction network
"CNX3" - Molybdenum cofactor synthesis-step 1 protein in Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CNX3Molybdenum cofactor synthesis-step 1 protein (158 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CNX2
Hypothetical molybdopterin biosynthesis protein, MoaA family (277 aa)
 
  0.994
EDP07307
Predicted protein (140 aa)
 
 
  0.984
EDO96035
Predicted protein; Acts as a sulfur carrier required for molybdopterin biosynthesis. Component of the molybdopterin synthase complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group. In the complex, serves as sulfur donor by being thiocarboxylated (-COSH) at its C-terminus by MOCS3. After interaction with MOCS2B, the sulfur is then transferred to precursor Z to form molybdopterin (83 aa)
       
  0.970
CNX1C
Molybdopterin biosynthesis protein (210 aa)
 
  0.959
CNX1E
Molybdopterin biosynthesis protein (446 aa)
 
   
  0.865
RPB6
Subunit of DNA-directed RNA polymerase (87 aa)
       
    0.864
CYG15
Guanylate cyclase (619 aa)
         
  0.823
CYG12
Guanylate cyclase (991 aa)
         
  0.823
CYG11
Guanylate cyclase (584 aa)
         
  0.823
RPB2
DNA-directed RNA polymerase II, 135 kDa polypeptide; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1634 aa)
   
 
  0.821
Your Current Organism:
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3055
Other names: C. reinhardtii, Chlamydomonadaceae, Chlamydomonadales, Chlamydomonas, Chlamydomonas reinhardtii, Chlamydomonas reinhardtii P.A.Dangeard, Chlamydomonas smithii, Chlamydomonas smithii R.W.Howshaw & H.Ettl, Chlorophyceae, Volvocales, Volvocida
Server load: low (15%) [HD]