STRINGSTRING
CP12 protein (Chlamydomonas reinhardtii) - STRING interaction network
"CP12" - Small protein associating with GAPDH and PRK in Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CP12Small protein associating with GAPDH and PRK; Acts as a linker essential in the assembly of a core complex of PRK/GAPDH. Coordinates the reversible inactivation of chloroplast enzymes GAPDH and PRK during darkness in photosynthetic tissues (107 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PRK1
Phosphoribulokinase (375 aa)
   
 
 
  0.649
TIC20
20 kDa translocon at the inner membrane of chloroplasts (259 aa)
   
     
  0.576
PLAP10
Plastid lipid associated protein (314 aa)
   
   
  0.570
EDP01638
Omega-6 fatty acid desaturase-like protein (391 aa)
   
          0.510
GAP1a
Glyceraldehyde 3-phosphate dehydrogenase, dominant splicing variant (371 aa)
     
 
  0.503
EDP02917
Predicted protein (148 aa)
   
          0.503
GAP2
Glyceraldehyde 3-phosphate dehydrogenase (347 aa)
     
 
  0.501
GAP3
Glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase (374 aa)
     
 
  0.500
CSN2
COP9 signalosome subunit (437 aa)
           
  0.497
EDP03258
Predicted protein (218 aa)
   
          0.495
Your Current Organism:
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3055
Other names: C. reinhardtii, Chlamydomonadaceae, Chlamydomonadales, Chlamydomonas, Chlamydomonas reinhardtii, Chlamydomonas reinhardtii P.A.Dangeard, Chlamydomonas smithii, Chlamydomonas smithii R.W.Howshaw & H.Ettl, Chlorophyceae, Volvocales, Volvocida
Server load: low (7%) [HD]