STRINGSTRING
EDP03125 protein (Chlamydomonas reinhardtii) - STRING interaction network
"EDP03125" - Predicted protein in Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
EDP03125Predicted protein (195 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
EDO98078
Predicted protein; Bifunctional enzyme. Involved in de novo dTMP biosynthesis. Key enzyme in folate metabolism (478 aa)
     
 
  0.969
EDP04535
Predicted protein (214 aa)
     
 
  0.962
EDP04534
Predicted protein (167 aa)
     
 
  0.962
CDD1
Cytidine deaminase (365 aa)
       
  0.953
EDO96446
Predicted protein (61 aa)
   
 
  0.942
EDP04616
Predicted protein (159 aa)
   
 
  0.920
EDP08967
Predicted protein (171 aa)
       
  0.906
EDO97703
Predicted protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (194 aa)
       
  0.906
EDP04479
Predicted protein (823 aa)
     
 
    0.900
EDP08173
Predicted protein (456 aa)
         
    0.900
Your Current Organism:
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3055
Other names: C. reinhardtii, Chlamydomonadaceae, Chlamydomonadales, Chlamydomonas, Chlamydomonas reinhardtii, Chlamydomonas reinhardtii P.A.Dangeard, Chlamydomonas smithii, Chlamydomonas smithii R.W.Howshaw & H.Ettl, Chlorophyceae, Volvocales, Volvocida
Server load: low (6%) [HD]