STRINGSTRING
EDP03258 protein (Chlamydomonas reinhardtii) - STRING interaction network
"EDP03258" - Predicted protein in Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
EDP03258Predicted protein (218 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CP12
Small protein associating with GAPDH and PRK; Acts as a linker essential in the assembly of a core complex of PRK/GAPDH. Coordinates the reversible inactivation of chloroplast enzymes GAPDH and PRK during darkness in photosynthetic tissues (107 aa)
   
          0.495
APE1
Predicted protein (276 aa)
   
        0.487
PLAP2
Plastid lipid associated protein (347 aa)
   
          0.481
EDP08266
glycine/D-amino acid oxidase-like protein (531 aa)
   
          0.478
TEF8
Predicted protein (263 aa)
   
        0.471
CPLD38
Predicted protein (190 aa)
   
        0.465
EDP02917
Predicted protein (148 aa)
   
          0.460
EDP07126
Predicted protein (189 aa)
   
        0.449
EDP04131
Predicted protein (623 aa)
   
          0.446
EDO99695
Predicted protein (244 aa)
   
          0.431
Your Current Organism:
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3055
Other names: C. reinhardtii, Chlamydomonadaceae, Chlamydomonadales, Chlamydomonas, Chlamydomonas reinhardtii, Chlamydomonas reinhardtii P.A.Dangeard, Chlamydomonas smithii, Chlamydomonas smithii R.W.Howshaw & H.Ettl, Chlorophyceae, Volvocales, Volvocida
Server load: low (4%) [HD]