STRINGSTRING
PURA protein (Chlamydomonas reinhardtii) - STRING interaction network
"PURA" - Adenylosuccinate synthase in Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PURAAdenylosuccinate synthase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway and in the salvage pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (By similarity) (463 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
EDP08934
Predicted protein (130 aa)
   
 
  0.981
EDO99099
Predicted protein (507 aa)
   
 
  0.979
EDP08967
Predicted protein (171 aa)
   
  0.978
EDO97703
Predicted protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (194 aa)
   
  0.978
EDP03434
Aminoimidazolecarboximide ribonucleotide transformylase (425 aa)
   
  0.976
EDP05427
Phosphoribosylaminoimidazole carboxylase, eukaryotic-type (651 aa)
   
 
  0.953
PYR2
Aspartate carbamoyltransferase (272 aa)
   
 
  0.945
EDP03596
Predicted protein (592 aa)
   
 
  0.945
AGS1
Argininosuccinate synthase (441 aa)
   
 
  0.943
EDO97202
Asparagine synthase (578 aa)
     
 
  0.910
Your Current Organism:
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3055
Other names: C. reinhardtii, Chlamydomonadaceae, Chlamydomonadales, Chlamydomonas, Chlamydomonas reinhardtii, Chlamydomonas reinhardtii P.A.Dangeard, Chlamydomonas smithii, Chlamydomonas smithii R.W.Howshaw & H.Ettl, Chlorophyceae, Volvocales, Volvocida
Server load: low (4%) [HD]