STRINGSTRING
DES6 protein (Chlamydomonas reinhardtii) - STRING interaction network
"DES6" - omega-6-FAD, chloroplast isoform in Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DES6omega-6-FAD, chloroplast isoform (424 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
EDP01638
Omega-6 fatty acid desaturase-like protein (391 aa)
   
   
 
0.909
FAD5A
MGDG specific palmitate delta-7 desaturase (306 aa)
 
   
  0.772
PBGD1
Porphobilinogen deaminase (349 aa)
     
   
  0.500
MSD3
Superoxide dismutase [Mn] (287 aa)
           
  0.498
CYP710B1
Cytochrome P450, C-22 desaturase (515 aa)
         
  0.482
CYP745A1
Cytochrome P450 (543 aa)
         
  0.482
CP12
Small protein associating with GAPDH and PRK; Acts as a linker essential in the assembly of a core complex of PRK/GAPDH. Coordinates the reversible inactivation of chloroplast enzymes GAPDH and PRK during darkness in photosynthetic tissues (107 aa)
   
          0.479
HCP3
Hybrid-cluster protein (649 aa)
           
  0.478
GOX7
Glyoxal or galactose oxidase (675 aa)
           
  0.449
EDP09189
Tocopherol cyclase (442 aa)
   
          0.442
Your Current Organism:
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3055
Other names: C. reinhardtii, Chlamydomonadaceae, Chlamydomonadales, Chlamydomonas, Chlamydomonas reinhardtii, Chlamydomonas reinhardtii P.A.Dangeard, Chlamydomonas smithii, Chlamydomonas smithii R.W.Howshaw & H.Ettl, Chlorophyceae, Volvocales, Volvocida
Server load: low (3%) [HD]