STRINGSTRING
EDP03895 protein (Chlamydomonas reinhardtii) - STRING interaction network
"EDP03895" - Predicted protein in Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
EDP03895Predicted protein; Cytokinin-activating enzyme working in the direct activation pathway. Phosphoribohydrolase that converts inactive cytokinin nucleotides to the biologically active free-base forms (189 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
NIT1
Nitrate reductase; Nitrate reductase is a key enzyme involved in the first step of nitrate assimilation in plants, fungi and bacteria (882 aa)
   
 
  0.685
EDO98866
Predicted protein (476 aa)
       
  0.619
ADH1
Dual function alcohol dehydrogenase / acetaldehyde dehydrogenase (954 aa)
       
  0.619
EDP01301
NADPH-quinone oxidoreductase (589 aa)
       
    0.611
EDO98475
Predicted protein (1008 aa)
   
   
  0.573
EDO97417
Predicted protein (223 aa)
 
            0.463
EDP08967
Predicted protein (171 aa)
   
 
  0.424
EDO97703
Predicted protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (194 aa)
   
 
  0.424
PUF3
Puf protein (273 aa)
           
  0.424
AML1
RNA-binding protein (1003 aa)
           
  0.424
Your Current Organism:
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3055
Other names: C. reinhardtii, Chlamydomonadaceae, Chlamydomonadales, Chlamydomonas, Chlamydomonas reinhardtii, Chlamydomonas reinhardtii P.A.Dangeard, Chlamydomonas smithii, Chlamydomonas smithii R.W.Howshaw & H.Ettl, Chlorophyceae, Volvocales, Volvocida
Server load: low (10%) [HD]