STRINGSTRING
EDP07307 protein (Chlamydomonas reinhardtii) - STRING interaction network
"EDP07307" - Predicted protein in Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
EDP07307Predicted protein (140 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CNX2
Hypothetical molybdopterin biosynthesis protein, MoaA family (277 aa)
 
  0.995
CNX3
Molybdenum cofactor synthesis-step 1 protein (158 aa)
 
 
  0.984
EDO99985
Predicted protein (404 aa)
   
  0.984
EDO96035
Predicted protein; Acts as a sulfur carrier required for molybdopterin biosynthesis. Component of the molybdopterin synthase complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group. In the complex, serves as sulfur donor by being thiocarboxylated (-COSH) at its C-terminus by MOCS3. After interaction with MOCS2B, the sulfur is then transferred to precursor Z to form molybdopterin (83 aa)
   
  0.982
CNX1E
Molybdopterin biosynthesis protein (446 aa)
 
 
  0.858
NIT1
Nitrate reductase; Nitrate reductase is a key enzyme involved in the first step of nitrate assimilation in plants, fungi and bacteria (882 aa)
   
   
  0.837
NAR4
High affinity nitrate transporter (527 aa)
   
   
  0.802
NAR5
Nitrate transporter (628 aa)
   
   
  0.784
EDP00897
Predicted protein (531 aa)
   
   
  0.774
NII1
Nitrite reductase (589 aa)
   
   
  0.711
Your Current Organism:
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3055
Other names: C. reinhardtii, Chlamydomonadaceae, Chlamydomonadales, Chlamydomonas, Chlamydomonas reinhardtii, Chlamydomonas reinhardtii P.A.Dangeard, Chlamydomonas smithii, Chlamydomonas smithii R.W.Howshaw & H.Ettl, Chlorophyceae, Volvocales, Volvocida
Server load: low (7%) [HD]