• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
EDP08173 protein (Chlamydomonas reinhardtii) - STRING interaction network
"EDP08173" - Predicted protein in Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
EDP08173Predicted protein; Belongs to the GDA1/CD39 NTPase family (456 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
EDP04479
Predicted protein; Belongs to the GDA1/CD39 NTPase family (823 aa)
       
0.966
EDP02261
Predicted protein (217 aa)
     
 
    0.950
EDP04535
Predicted protein (214 aa)
     
 
  0.930
EDP04534
Predicted protein (167 aa)
     
 
  0.930
EDP03434
Aminoimidazolecarboximide ribonucleotide transformylase (425 aa)
         
  0.926
EDP08967
Predicted protein (171 aa)
     
 
  0.926
EDO97703
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (194 aa)
     
 
  0.926
PURA
Adenylosuccinate synthetase, chloroplastic; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway and in the salvage pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (By similarity) (463 aa)
     
 
  0.923
EDP08934
Predicted protein (130 aa)
     
 
  0.917
EDP03596
Predicted protein (592 aa)
     
 
  0.911
Your Current Organism:
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3055
Other names: C. reinhardtii, Chlamydomonas reinhardtii, Chlamydomonas reinhardtii P.A.Dangeard, Chlamydomonas smithii, Chlamydomonas smithii R.W.Howshaw & H.Ettl, SAG 53.72 [[Chlamydomonas smithii]], SAG 54.72 [[Chlamydomonas smithii]], UTEX 90
Server load: low (6%) [HD]