STRINGSTRING
FAD7 protein (Chlamydomonas reinhardtii) - STRING interaction network
"FAD7" - Chloroplast glycerolipid omega-3-fatty acid desaturase in Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
FAD7Chloroplast glycerolipid omega-3-fatty acid desaturase (418 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
KAS2
3-ketoacyl-ACP-synthase (459 aa)
     
   
  0.566
FAD5A
MGDG specific palmitate delta-7 desaturase (306 aa)
   
   
  0.538
LCA1
Lecithin-cholesterol acyltransferase (856 aa)
           
  0.535
FAD5C
Fatty acid desaturase (193 aa)
   
   
  0.520
FAD5D
Fatty acid desaturase (460 aa)
   
   
  0.520
FAD5B
Fatty acid desaturase-like protein (195 aa)
   
   
  0.520
EDP01638
Omega-6 fatty acid desaturase-like protein (391 aa)
   
          0.509
CP12
Small protein associating with GAPDH and PRK; Acts as a linker essential in the assembly of a core complex of PRK/GAPDH. Coordinates the reversible inactivation of chloroplast enzymes GAPDH and PRK during darkness in photosynthetic tissues (107 aa)
   
          0.438
PLSB1
Glycerol-3-phosphate acyltransferase (408 aa)
           
  0.424
EDO99559
Predicted protein (318 aa)
     
        0.424
Your Current Organism:
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3055
Other names: C. reinhardtii, Chlamydomonadaceae, Chlamydomonadales, Chlamydomonas, Chlamydomonas reinhardtii, Chlamydomonas reinhardtii P.A.Dangeard, Chlamydomonas smithii, Chlamydomonas smithii R.W.Howshaw & H.Ettl, Chlorophyceae, Volvocales, Volvocida
Server load: low (6%) [HD]