STRINGSTRING
JNB_00110 protein (Janibacter sp. HTCC2649) - STRING interaction network
"JNB_00110" - Phosphopantothenoylcysteine synthase/decarboxylase in Janibacter sp. HTCC2649
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JNB_00110Phosphopantothenoylcysteine synthase/decarboxylase (125 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
kgd
Alpha-ketoglutarate decarboxylase (1281 aa)
     
 
    0.809
JNB_01800
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (129 aa)
   
 
    0.746
coaE
Uncharacterized protein (388 aa)
   
  0.726
JNB_03940
Ribulose-phosphate 3-epimerase (218 aa)
   
      0.664
JNB_07429
Probable molybdenum cofactor biosynthesis protein moeb2(Mpt-synthase sulfurylase) (molybdopterin synthase) (396 aa)
   
    0.660
JNB_17243
Putative cystathionine beta-synthase (458 aa)
   
 
  0.633
coaD
Pantetheine-phosphate adenylyltransferase ; Reversibly transfers an adenylyl group from ATP to 4’- phosphopantetheine, yielding dephospho-CoA (dPCoA) and pyrophosphate (167 aa)
     
 
  0.590
JNB_13258
Putative lyase (372 aa)
   
 
  0.579
JNB_11294
Cysteine synthase (312 aa)
   
 
  0.579
JNB_20103
Uncharacterized protein (204 aa)
         
  0.576
Your Current Organism:
Janibacter sp. HTCC2649
NCBI taxonomy Id: 313589
Other names: J. sp. HTCC2649, Janibacter, Janibacter HTCC2649, Janibacter sp. HTCC2649
Server load: low (8%) [HD]