Full Link:
STRINGSTRING
JNB_00400 protein (Janibacter sp. HTCC2649) - STRING interaction network
"JNB_00400" - Uncharacterized protein in Janibacter sp. HTCC2649
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JNB_00400Uncharacterized protein (309 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JNB_00405
Uncharacterized protein (309 aa)
              0.706
JNB_10619
Uncharacterized protein (406 aa)
   
          0.680
JNB_00720
Uncharacterized protein (217 aa)
   
          0.489
JNB_00395
Uncharacterized protein (359 aa)
              0.478
JNB_10519
Uncharacterized protein (146 aa)
   
          0.474
JNB_00725
Uncharacterized protein (255 aa)
   
          0.453
JNB_00200
Uncharacterized protein (142 aa)
   
          0.431
JNB_09454
7,8-dihydroneopterin aldolase ; Catalyzes the conversion of 7,8-dihydroneopterin to 6- hydroxymethyl-7,8-dihydropterin (294 aa)
              0.422
rpoZ
Transcriptase subunit omega ; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (87 aa)
              0.420
JNB_02480
Putative ppGpp synthetase ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (766 aa)
              0.420
Your Current Organism:
Janibacter sp. HTCC2649
NCBI taxonomy Id: 313589
Other names: J. sp. HTCC2649, Janibacter, Janibacter HTCC2649, Janibacter sp. HTCC2649
Server load: low (3%) [HD]