STRINGSTRING
JNB_03980 protein (Janibacter sp. HTCC2649) - STRING interaction network
"JNB_03980" - Phosphopantothenoylcysteine synthase/decarboxylase in Janibacter sp. HTCC2649
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JNB_03980Phosphopantothenoylcysteine synthase/decarboxylase (436 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JNB_03995
Uncharacterized protein (105 aa)
 
          0.895
gmk
GMP kinase ; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (192 aa)
   
   
  0.891
rpoZ
Transcriptase subunit omega ; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (87 aa)
   
        0.882
coaD
Pantetheine-phosphate adenylyltransferase ; Reversibly transfers an adenylyl group from ATP to 4’- phosphopantetheine, yielding dephospho-CoA (dPCoA) and pyrophosphate (167 aa)
   
 
  0.839
coaE
Uncharacterized protein (388 aa)
 
  0.821
kgd
Alpha-ketoglutarate decarboxylase (1281 aa)
     
 
    0.809
JNB_01800
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (129 aa)
 
 
    0.788
JNB_17243
Putative cystathionine beta-synthase (458 aa)
   
 
  0.777
pyrB
Aspartate transcarbamylase (348 aa)
 
        0.773
coaA
Pantothenic acid kinase (310 aa)
         
  0.752
Your Current Organism:
Janibacter sp. HTCC2649
NCBI taxonomy Id: 313589
Other names: J. sp. HTCC2649, Janibacter, Janibacter HTCC2649, Janibacter sp. HTCC2649
Server load: low (8%) [HD]