STRINGSTRING
JNB_06254 protein (Janibacter sp. HTCC2649) - STRING interaction network
"JNB_06254" - Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase in Janibacter sp. HTCC2649
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JNB_06254Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (210 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rph
tRNA nucleotidyltransferase ; Phosphorolytic exoribonuclease that removes nucleotide residues following the -CCA terminus of tRNA and adds nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates (254 aa)
 
 
  0.993
JNB_17533
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (539 aa)
   
    0.980
JNB_16063
Putative inosine monophosphate dehydrogenase (478 aa)
   
    0.980
murI
Glutamate racemase ; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (274 aa)
 
 
    0.968
JNB_06264
Uncharacterized protein (255 aa)
   
 
    0.922
purA
IMP--aspartate ligase ; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (433 aa)
 
  0.916
JNB_17558
Inositol-5-monophosphate dehydrogenase (373 aa)
   
    0.871
guaA
Glutamine amidotransferase ; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (529 aa)
   
 
  0.836
JNB_17243
Putative cystathionine beta-synthase (458 aa)
   
    0.829
JNB_03915
GTP cyclohydrolase-2 ; Catalyzes the conversion of GTP to 2,5-diamino-6- ribosylamino-4(3H)-pyrimidinone 5’-phosphate (DARP), formate and pyrophosphate (409 aa)
   
 
    0.815
Your Current Organism:
Janibacter sp. HTCC2649
NCBI taxonomy Id: 313589
Other names: J. sp. HTCC2649, Janibacter, Janibacter HTCC2649, Janibacter sp. HTCC2649
Server load: low (15%) [HD]