STRINGSTRING
rph protein (Janibacter sp. HTCC2649) - STRING interaction network
"rph" - tRNA nucleotidyltransferase in Janibacter sp. HTCC2649
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rphtRNA nucleotidyltransferase ; Phosphorolytic exoribonuclease that removes nucleotide residues following the -CCA terminus of tRNA and adds nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates (254 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JNB_06254
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (210 aa)
 
 
  0.993
JNB_04515
Putative ribonuclease R (481 aa)
     
  0.972
JNB_02005
Putative ribonuclease D (428 aa)
     
  0.968
dnaG
DNA primase ; RNA polymerase that catalyzes the synthesis of short RNA molecules used as primers for DNA polymerase during DNA replication (651 aa)
   
  0.934
JNB_00995
Transfer protein Tra-like (1920 aa)
   
  0.933
JNB_06264
Uncharacterized protein (255 aa)
   
 
  0.930
guaA
Glutamine amidotransferase ; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (529 aa)
   
 
  0.891
JNB_05130
Putative helicase (864 aa)
   
  0.866
JNB_02895
Putative ATP-dependent RNA helicase (956 aa)
     
  0.847
murI
Glutamate racemase ; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (274 aa)
   
   
  0.836
Your Current Organism:
Janibacter sp. HTCC2649
NCBI taxonomy Id: 313589
Other names: J. sp. HTCC2649, Janibacter, Janibacter HTCC2649, Janibacter sp. HTCC2649
Server load: low (9%) [HD]