STRINGSTRING
JNB_06264 protein (Janibacter sp. HTCC2649) - STRING interaction network
"JNB_06264" - Uncharacterized protein in Janibacter sp. HTCC2649
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JNB_06264Uncharacterized protein (255 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rph
tRNA nucleotidyltransferase ; Phosphorolytic exoribonuclease that removes nucleotide residues following the -CCA terminus of tRNA and adds nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates (254 aa)
   
 
  0.930
JNB_06254
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (210 aa)
   
 
    0.922
murI
Glutamate racemase ; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (274 aa)
              0.913
JNB_06274
ATP-dependent Clp protease adaptor protein ClpS (229 aa)
              0.905
JNB_01505
Uncharacterized protein (572 aa)
   
  0.833
JNB_06279
ATP-dependent Clp protease adapter protein ClpS ; Involved in the modulation of the specificity of the ClpAP-mediated ATP-dependent protein degradation (96 aa)
   
        0.796
JNB_04515
Putative ribonuclease R (481 aa)
   
  0.724
JNB_06284
Nicotinate phosphoribosyltransferase ; Catalyzes the synthesis of beta-nicotinate D- ribonucleotide from nicotinate and 5-phospho-D-ribose 1-phosphate at the expense of ATP (442 aa)
   
        0.711
JNB_13493
Putative RNA nucleotidyltransferase (483 aa)
   
 
  0.638
JNB_12808
Uncharacterized protein (565 aa)
     
 
  0.628
Your Current Organism:
Janibacter sp. HTCC2649
NCBI taxonomy Id: 313589
Other names: J. sp. HTCC2649, Janibacter, Janibacter HTCC2649, Janibacter sp. HTCC2649
Server load: low (11%) [HD]