STRINGSTRING
JNB_06934 protein (Janibacter sp. HTCC2649) - STRING interaction network
"JNB_06934" - Membrane protein in Janibacter sp. HTCC2649
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JNB_06934Membrane protein (433 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JNB_06939
Putative ATP/GTP-binding protein (99 aa)
              0.709
JNB_13213
Para-aminobenzoate synthase component II (236 aa)
   
      0.609
trpD
Anthranilate phosphoribosyltransferase ; Catalyzes the transfer of the phosphoribosyl group of 5- phosphorylribose-1-pyrophosphate (PRPP) to anthranilate to yield N-(5’-phosphoribosyl)-anthranilate (PRA) (354 aa)
       
      0.592
JNB_06944
Uncharacterized protein (204 aa)
              0.546
JNB_19728
Uncharacterized protein (155 aa)
 
          0.498
dnaA
Chromosomal replication initiator protein DnaA ; Plays an important role in the initiation and regulation of chromosomal replication. Binds to the origin of replication; it binds specifically double-stranded DNA at a 9 bp consensus (dnaA box)- 5’-TTATC[CA]A[CA]A-3’. DnaA binds to ATP and to acidic phospholipids (516 aa)
   
        0.432
JNB_02480
Putative ppGpp synthetase ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (766 aa)
   
        0.429
JNB_09379
Putative DNA-binding protein (308 aa)
 
        0.420
proS
Prolyl-tRNA synthetase ; Catalyzes the attachment of proline to tRNA(Pro) in a two-step reaction- proline is first activated by ATP to form Pro- AMP and then transferred to the acceptor end of tRNA(Pro). As ProRS can inadvertently accommodate and process non-cognate amino acids such as alanine and cysteine, to avoid such errors it has two additional distinct editing activities against alanine. One activity is designated as ’pretransfer’ editing and involves the tRNA(Pro)-independent hydrolysis of activated Ala-AMP. The other activity is designated ’posttransfer’ editing and involves de [...] (593 aa)
              0.420
ispG
1-hydroxy-2-methyl-2-(E)-butenyl 4-diphosphate synthase ; Converts 2C-methyl-D-erythritol 2,4-cyclodiphosphate (ME-2,4cPP) into 1-hydroxy-2-methyl-2-(E)-butenyl 4-diphosphate (386 aa)
              0.420
Your Current Organism:
Janibacter sp. HTCC2649
NCBI taxonomy Id: 313589
Other names: J. sp. HTCC2649, Janibacter, Janibacter HTCC2649, Janibacter sp. HTCC2649
Server load: low (34%) [HD]