Full Link:
STRINGSTRING
tmk protein (Janibacter sp. HTCC2649) - STRING interaction network
"tmk" - dTMP kinase in Janibacter sp. HTCC2649
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
tmkdTMP kinase ; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (210 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JNB_09554
ATPase (379 aa)
   
 
  0.966
JNB_01800
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (129 aa)
   
 
  0.911
thyA
Thymidylate synthase ; Provides the sole de novo source of dTMP for DNA biosynthesis (263 aa)
   
  0.909
JNB_00235
Ribonucleotide-diphosphate reductase alpha subunit (987 aa)
   
 
  0.849
adk
Adenylate kinase (186 aa)
     
  0.812
JNB_13723
Uncharacterized protein (1771 aa)
       
    0.808
JNB_01775
Thymidine kinase (224 aa)
     
 
  0.781
JNB_09549
Proteinase (Putative secreted protein) (515 aa)
              0.781
ndk
Nucleoside-2-P kinase ; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (140 aa)
   
 
  0.766
JNB_05340
Dihydrofolate reductase ; Key enzyme in folate metabolism. Catalyzes an essential reaction for de novo glycine and purine synthesis, and for DNA precursor synthesis (154 aa)
   
 
  0.726
Your Current Organism:
Janibacter sp. HTCC2649
NCBI taxonomy Id: 313589
Other names: J. sp. HTCC2649, Janibacter, Janibacter HTCC2649, Janibacter sp. HTCC2649
Server load: low (3%) [HD]