STRINGSTRING
tadA protein (Janibacter sp. HTCC2649) - STRING interaction network
"tadA" - tRNA-specific adenosine deaminase in Janibacter sp. HTCC2649
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
tadAtRNA-specific adenosine deaminase ; Catalyzes the deamination of adenosine to inosine at the wobble position 34 of tRNA(Arg2) (143 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
upp
UPRTase ; Catalyzes the conversion of uracil and 5-phospho-alpha- D-ribose 1-diphosphate (PRPP) to UMP and diphosphate (212 aa)
   
 
    0.936
JNB_10764
DedA protein family protein (213 aa)
              0.860
JNB_10759
Uncharacterized protein (154 aa)
              0.859
JNB_03915
GTP cyclohydrolase-2 ; Catalyzes the conversion of GTP to 2,5-diamino-6- ribosylamino-4(3H)-pyrimidinone 5’-phosphate (DARP), formate and pyrophosphate (409 aa)
   
 
  0.836
JNB_03930
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibD (341 aa)
   
 
 
0.816
JNB_13723
Uncharacterized protein (1771 aa)
       
    0.814
guaA
Glutamine amidotransferase ; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (529 aa)
   
        0.797
JNB_01800
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (129 aa)
 
 
  0.780
thyA
Thymidylate synthase ; Provides the sole de novo source of dTMP for DNA biosynthesis (263 aa)
       
    0.766
JNB_01775
Thymidine kinase (224 aa)
       
    0.764
Your Current Organism:
Janibacter sp. HTCC2649
NCBI taxonomy Id: 313589
Other names: J. sp. HTCC2649, Janibacter, Janibacter HTCC2649, Janibacter sp. HTCC2649
Server load: low (17%) [HD]