Full Link:
STRINGSTRING
JNB_14333 protein (Janibacter sp. HTCC2649) - STRING interaction network
"JNB_14333" - Putative secreted protein in Janibacter sp. HTCC2649
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JNB_14333Putative secreted protein (182 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JNB_03930
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibD (341 aa)
       
  0.880
thyA
Thymidylate synthase ; Provides the sole de novo source of dTMP for DNA biosynthesis (263 aa)
   
 
  0.865
JNB_03055
MetH (1266 aa)
   
 
  0.839
JNB_09454
7,8-dihydroneopterin aldolase ; Catalyzes the conversion of 7,8-dihydroneopterin to 6- hydroxymethyl-7,8-dihydropterin (294 aa)
   
 
  0.835
gcvP
Glycine dehydrogenase (aminomethyl-transferring) ; The glycine cleavage system catalyzes the degradation of glycine. The P protein binds the alpha-amino group of glycine through its pyridoxal phosphate cofactor; CO(2) is released and the remaining methylamine moiety is then transferred to the lipoamide cofactor of the H protein (962 aa)
       
  0.830
JNB_03775
DNA polymerase (889 aa)
   
   
  0.686
JNB_04060
Uncharacterized protein (194 aa)
   
          0.683
glyA
Serine hydroxymethyltransferase ; Catalyzes the reversible interconversion of serine and glycine with tetrahydrofolate (THF) serving as the one-carbon carrier. This reaction serves as the major source of one-carbon groups required for the biosynthesis of purines, thymidylate, methionine, and other important biomolecules. Also exhibits THF- independent aldolase activity toward beta-hydroxyamino acids, producing glycine and aldehydes, via a retro-aldol mechanism (424 aa)
   
  0.678
tmk
dTMP kinase ; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (210 aa)
   
 
  0.669
JNB_01800
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (129 aa)
   
 
  0.663
Your Current Organism:
Janibacter sp. HTCC2649
NCBI taxonomy Id: 313589
Other names: J. sp. HTCC2649, Janibacter, Janibacter HTCC2649, Janibacter sp. HTCC2649
Server load: low (3%) [HD]