Full Link:
STRINGSTRING
JNB_19618 protein (Janibacter sp. HTCC2649) - STRING interaction network
"JNB_19618" - Signal peptidase I in Janibacter sp. HTCC2649
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JNB_19618Signal peptidase I (217 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ftsY
Signal recognition particle receptor FtsY ; Involved in targeting and insertion of nascent membrane proteins into the cytoplasmic membrane. Acts as a receptor for the complex formed by the signal recognition particle (SRP) and the ribosome-nascent chain (RNC) (405 aa)
   
   
  0.766
JNB_02480
Putative ppGpp synthetase ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (766 aa)
 
   
  0.699
rimM
Ribosome maturation factor RimM ; An accessory protein needed during the final step in the assembly of 30S ribosomal subunit, possibly for assembly of the head region. Probably interacts with S19. Essential for efficient processing of 16S rRNA. May be needed both before and after RbfA during the maturation of 16S rRNA. It has affinity for free ribosomal 30S subunits but not for 70S ribosomes (183 aa)
 
        0.665
JNB_03815
Putative glutamate synthase (NADPH) large subunit (1514 aa)
   
   
  0.663
lepA
Ribosomal back-translocase LepA ; Required for accurate and efficient protein synthesis under certain stress conditions. May act as a fidelity factor of the translation reaction, by catalyzing a one-codon backward translocation of tRNAs on improperly translocated ribosomes. Back- translocation proceeds from a post-translocation (POST) complex to a pre-translocation (PRE) complex, thus giving elongation factor G a second chance to translocate the tRNAs correctly. Binds to ribosomes in a GTP-dependent manner (615 aa)
   
   
  0.632
JNB_19628
Putative peptidase (653 aa)
              0.608
JNB_19623
Uncharacterized protein (83 aa)
              0.608
JNB_20348
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein (323 aa)
 
 
  0.600
topA
DNA topoisomerase I ; Releases the supercoiling and torsional tension of DNA, which is introduced during the DNA replication and transcription, by transiently cleaving and rejoining one strand of the DNA duplex. Introduces a single-strand break via transesterification at a target site in duplex DNA. The scissile phosphodiester is attacked by the catalytic tyrosine of the enzyme, resulting in the formation of a DNA-(5’-phosphotyrosyl)-enzyme intermediate and the expulsion of a 3’-OH DNA strand. The free DNA strand then undergoes passage around the unbroken strand, thus removing DNA supe [...] (942 aa)
 
   
  0.557
ffh
Fifty-four homolog ; Involved in targeting and insertion of nascent membrane proteins into the cytoplasmic membrane. Binds to the hydrophobic signal sequence of the ribosome-nascent chain (RNC) as it emerges from the ribosomes. The SRP-RNC complex is then targeted to the cytoplasmic membrane where it interacts with the SRP receptor FtsY (536 aa)
   
   
  0.542
Your Current Organism:
Janibacter sp. HTCC2649
NCBI taxonomy Id: 313589
Other names: J. sp. HTCC2649, Janibacter, Janibacter HTCC2649, Janibacter sp. HTCC2649
Server load: low (9%) [HD]