Full Link:
STRINGSTRING
JNB_19803 protein (Janibacter sp. HTCC2649) - STRING interaction network
"JNB_19803" - Signal peptidase I in Janibacter sp. HTCC2649
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JNB_19803Signal peptidase I (281 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JNB_19798
Signal peptidase I (201 aa)
 
       
0.839
rnhB
Ribonuclease HII ; Endonuclease that specifically degrades the RNA of RNA- DNA hybrids (261 aa)
   
   
  0.810
JNB_19813
Uncharacterized protein (104 aa)
              0.801
rplS
50S ribosomal protein L19 ; This protein is located at the 30S-50S ribosomal subunit interface and may play a role in the structure and function of the aminoacyl-tRNA binding site (118 aa)
   
   
  0.759
JNB_02480
Putative ppGpp synthetase ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (766 aa)
 
   
  0.741
rimM
Ribosome maturation factor RimM ; An accessory protein needed during the final step in the assembly of 30S ribosomal subunit, possibly for assembly of the head region. Probably interacts with S19. Essential for efficient processing of 16S rRNA. May be needed both before and after RbfA during the maturation of 16S rRNA. It has affinity for free ribosomal 30S subunits but not for 70S ribosomes (183 aa)
 
        0.692
JNB_19823
Uncharacterized protein (514 aa)
         
  0.685
JNB_19818
UPF0102 protein JNB_19818 (119 aa)
   
        0.681
JNB_19828
SMF protein (390 aa)
              0.675
JNB_03815
Putative glutamate synthase (NADPH) large subunit (1514 aa)
   
   
  0.663
Your Current Organism:
Janibacter sp. HTCC2649
NCBI taxonomy Id: 313589
Other names: J. sp. HTCC2649, Janibacter, Janibacter HTCC2649, Janibacter sp. HTCC2649
Server load: low (8%) [HD]