STRINGSTRING
R2601_07776 protein (Pelagibaca bermudensis) - STRING interaction network
"R2601_07776" - Bifunctional GTP cyclohydrolase II/3,4-dihydroxy-2butanone-4-phosphate synthase in Pelagibaca bermudensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
R2601_07776Bifunctional GTP cyclohydrolase II/3,4-dihydroxy-2butanone-4-phosphate synthase (194 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
R2601_10414
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibD ; Converts 2,5-diamino-6-(ribosylamino)-4(3h)-pyrimidinone 5’-phosphate into 5-amino-6-(ribosylamino)-2,4(1h,3h)- pyrimidinedione 5’-phosphate (350 aa)
 
  0.999
R2601_07781
6,7-dimethyl-8-ribityllumazine synthase ; Catalyzes the formation of 6,7-dimethyl-8- ribityllumazine by condensation of 5-amino-6-(D- ribitylamino)uracil with 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate. This is the penultimate step in the biosynthesis of riboflavin (183 aa)
 
 
  0.999
R2601_10979
GTP cyclohydrolase-2 ; Catalyzes the conversion of GTP to 2,5-diamino-6- ribosylamino-4(3H)-pyrimidinone 5’-phosphate (DARP), formate and pyrophosphate (364 aa)
 
  0.987
R2601_18338
Riboflavin synthase subunit alpha (195 aa)
  0.976
R2601_00895
6,7-dimethyl-8-ribityllumazine synthase ; Catalyzes the formation of 6,7-dimethyl-8- ribityllumazine by condensation of 5-amino-6-(D- ribitylamino)uracil with 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate. This is the penultimate step in the biosynthesis of riboflavin (158 aa)
 
 
  0.974
R2601_07766
3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate synthase/GTP cyclohydrolase II, putative (74 aa)
 
          0.916
R2601_07786
N utilization substance protein B homolog ; Involved in the transcription termination process (163 aa)
   
 
  0.904
R2601_19849
Probable riboflavin-specific deaminase (233 aa)
   
  0.899
R2601_11614
Guanosine-3’,5’-bis(Diphosphate) 3’-pyrophosphohydrolase, putative ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (712 aa)
   
 
    0.795
rpoZ
Transcriptase subunit omega ; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (117 aa)
       
    0.793
Your Current Organism:
Pelagibaca bermudensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314265
Other names: P. bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca, Pelagibaca Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis, Pelagibaca bermudensis Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis str. HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis strain HTCC2601, Roseovarius sp. HTCC2601
Server load: low (6%) [HD]