STRINGSTRING
R2601_08858 protein (Pelagibaca bermudensis) - STRING interaction network
"R2601_08858" - Iron-sulfur cluster carrier protein in Pelagibaca bermudensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
R2601_08858Iron-sulfur cluster carrier protein ; Binds and transfers iron-sulfur (Fe-S) clusters to target apoproteins. Can hydrolyze ATP (354 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
R2601_18328
Polysaccharide biosynthesis/export protein (383 aa)
   
 
  0.743
R2601_15100
Polysaccharide biosynthesis/export protein (405 aa)
   
 
  0.743
R2601_14625
Putative capsule polysaccharide exporter (363 aa)
   
 
  0.743
R2601_04733
Uncharacterized protein (404 aa)
   
 
  0.743
R2601_19185
Low molecular weight phosphotyrosine protein phosphatase (151 aa)
   
 
  0.738
R2601_16835
Transcriptional regulator/arsenate reductase (264 aa)
   
 
  0.738
R2601_09350
Arsenate reductase (148 aa)
   
 
  0.738
hypA
Probable hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypA ; Probably plays a role in a hydrogenase nickel cofactor insertion step (113 aa)
     
      0.718
miaB
tRNA-i(6)A37 methylthiotransferase ; Catalyzes the methylthiolation of N6- (dimethylallyl)adenosine (i(6)A), leading to the formation of 2- methylthio-N6-(dimethylallyl)adenosine (ms(2)i(6)A) at position 37 in tRNAs that read codons beginning with uridine (435 aa)
   
        0.666
R2601_15115
Undecaprenyl-phosphate galactosephosphotransferase (459 aa)
   
   
  0.653
Your Current Organism:
Pelagibaca bermudensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314265
Other names: P. bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca, Pelagibaca Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis, Pelagibaca bermudensis Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis str. HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis strain HTCC2601, Roseovarius sp. HTCC2601
Server load: low (9%) [HD]