STRINGSTRING
R2601_09325 protein (Pelagibaca bermudensis) - STRING interaction network
"R2601_09325" - Putative Maf-like protein in Pelagibaca bermudensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
R2601_09325Putative Maf-like protein (94 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
infA
Translation initiation factor IF-1 ; One of the essential components for the initiation of protein synthesis. Stabilizes the binding of IF-2 and IF-3 on the 30S subunit to which N-formylmethionyl-tRNA(fMet) subsequently binds. Helps modulate mRNA selection, yielding the 30S pre- initiation complex (PIC). Upon addition of the 50S ribosomal subunit IF-1, IF-2 and IF-3 are released leaving the mature 70S translation initation complex (72 aa)
              0.755
R2601_09355
UPF0262 protein R2601_09355 (159 aa)
 
          0.677
R2601_09335
Hydrolase, carbon-nitrogen family protein (294 aa)
 
      0.639
R2601_09350
Arsenate reductase (148 aa)
              0.623
R2601_09320
Ribonuclease, Rne/Rng family protein (283 aa)
 
        0.615
R2601_14105
DNA repair protein RadC (253 aa)
     
 
  0.569
R2601_07543
DNA repair protein RadC (168 aa)
     
 
  0.569
R2601_09932
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (145 aa)
     
    0.552
alaS
Alanyl-tRNA synthetase ; Catalyzes the attachment of alanine to tRNA(Ala) in a two-step reaction- alanine is first activated by ATP to form Ala- AMP and then transferred to the acceptor end of tRNA(Ala). Also edits incorrectly charged Ser-tRNA(Ala) and Gly-tRNA(Ala) via its editing domain (891 aa)
 
        0.539
ubiA
4-HB polyprenyltransferase ; Catalyzes the prenylation of para-hydroxybenzoate (PHB) with an all-trans polyprenyl group. Mediates the second step in the final reaction sequence of ubiquinone-8 (UQ-8) biosynthesis, which is the condensation of the polyisoprenoid side chain with PHB, generating the first membrane-bound Q intermediate 3- octaprenyl-4-hydroxybenzoate (343 aa)
 
        0.531
Your Current Organism:
Pelagibaca bermudensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314265
Other names: P. bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca, Pelagibaca Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis, Pelagibaca bermudensis Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis str. HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis strain HTCC2601, Roseovarius sp. HTCC2601
Server load: low (6%) [HD]