STRINGSTRING
rnhB protein (Pelagibaca bermudensis) - STRING interaction network
"rnhB" - Ribonuclease HII in Pelagibaca bermudensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rnhBRibonuclease HII ; Endonuclease that specifically degrades the RNA of RNA- DNA hybrids (215 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
R2601_15447
DNA polymerase I (935 aa)
 
 
  0.932
R2601_14420
DNA polymerase III subunit beta ; DNA polymerase III is a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria. This DNA polymerase also exhibits 3’ to 5’ exonuclease activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication once it is clamped onto DNA, it slides freely (bidirectional and ATP- independent) along duplex DNA (372 aa)
   
 
  0.858
pheT
Phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase beta subunit (798 aa)
 
   
  0.810
R2601_09887
Oxidoreductase, short chain dehydrogenase/reductase family protein (252 aa)
         
  0.788
R2601_09932
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (145 aa)
   
        0.772
R2601_09877
Methyltransferase (367 aa)
     
      0.770
smpB
Small protein B ; Required for rescue of stalled ribosomes mediated by trans-translation. Binds to transfer-messenger RNA (tmRNA), required for stable association of tmRNA with ribosomes. tmRNA and SmpB together mimic tRNA shape, replacing the anticodon stem-loop with SmpB. tmRNA is encoded by the ssrA gene; the 2 termini fold to resemble tRNA(Ala) and it encodes a "tag peptide", a short internal open reading frame. During trans-translation Ala- aminoacylated tmRNA acts like a tRNA, entering the A-site of stalled ribosomes, displacing the stalled mRNA. The ribosome then switches to tra [...] (156 aa)
 
   
  0.740
recA
Protein RecA ; Can catalyze the hydrolysis of ATP in the presence of single-stranded DNA, the ATP-dependent uptake of single-stranded DNA by duplex DNA, and the ATP-dependent hybridization of homologous single-stranded DNAs. It interacts with LexA causing its activation and leading to its autocatalytic cleavage (213 aa)
 
 
  0.738
rnpA
Protein C5 ; RNaseP catalyzes the removal of the 5’-leader sequence from pre-tRNA to produce the mature 5’-terminus. It can also cleave other RNA substrates such as 4.5S RNA. The protein component plays an auxiliary but essential role in vivo by binding to the 5’-leader sequence and broadening the substrate specificity of the ribozyme (120 aa)
   
   
  0.727
rplS
50S ribosomal protein L19 ; This protein is located at the 30S-50S ribosomal subunit interface and may play a role in the structure and function of the aminoacyl-tRNA binding site (127 aa)
 
   
  0.722
Your Current Organism:
Pelagibaca bermudensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314265
Other names: P. bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca, Pelagibaca Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis, Pelagibaca bermudensis Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis str. HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis strain HTCC2601, Roseovarius sp. HTCC2601
Server load: low (12%) [HD]