STRINGSTRING
R2601_09922 protein (Pelagibaca bermudensis) - STRING interaction network
"R2601_09922" - Peptidyl-dipeptidase, putative in Pelagibaca bermudensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
R2601_09922Peptidyl-dipeptidase, putative (673 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
R2601_26396
Uncharacterized protein (155 aa)
 
            0.687
R2601_09927
Molybdopterin biosynthesis protein MoeB, putative (348 aa)
   
      0.653
R2601_09932
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (145 aa)
              0.592
R2601_24899
Bacterial transferase family protein (173 aa)
 
   
  0.508
R2601_25486
Peptidase, M48 family protein (230 aa)
     
      0.498
htpX
Protease HtpX homolog (315 aa)
     
      0.498
R2601_22542
Exodeoxyribonuclease III (260 aa)
   
        0.461
R2601_11074
Exodeoxyribonuclease III, putative (262 aa)
   
        0.461
folD
Bifunctional protein FolD ; Catalyzes the oxidation of 5,10- methylenetetrahydrofolate to 5,10-methenyltetrahydrofolate and then the hydrolysis of 5,10-methenyltetrahydrofolate to 10- formyltetrahydrofolate (300 aa)
   
        0.452
R2601_20866
Probable zinc metalloproteinase (693 aa)
   
          0.451
Your Current Organism:
Pelagibaca bermudensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314265
Other names: P. bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca, Pelagibaca Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis, Pelagibaca bermudensis Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis str. HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis strain HTCC2601, Roseovarius sp. HTCC2601
Server load: low (5%) [HD]