STRINGSTRING
R2601_09927 protein (Pelagibaca bermudensis) - STRING interaction network
"R2601_09927" - Molybdopterin biosynthesis protein MoeB, putative in Pelagibaca bermudensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
R2601_09927Molybdopterin biosynthesis protein MoeB, putative (348 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
moaD
Molybdopterin synthase sulfur carrier subunit ; Involved in sulfur transfer in the conversion of molybdopterin precursor Z to molybdopterin (82 aa)
     
  0.997
R2601_26836
Cysteine desulfurase ; Catalyzes the removal of elemental sulfur and selenium atoms from L-cysteine, L-cystine, L-selenocysteine, and L- selenocystine to produce L-alanine (406 aa)
 
 
  0.970
R2601_12905
Molybdopterin converting factor, subunit 2 (152 aa)
 
  0.950
R2601_25381
Aminotransferase, class V (399 aa)
   
 
  0.944
R2601_09310
NifS-related protein (416 aa)
   
 
  0.944
R2601_01300
Uncharacterized protein (413 aa)
         
    0.936
thiG
Thiazole synthase ; Catalyzes the rearrangement of 1-deoxy-D-xylulose 5- phosphate (DXP) to produce the thiazole phosphate moiety of thiamine. Sulfur is provided by the thiocarboxylate moiety of the carrier protein ThiS. In vitro, sulfur can be provided by H(2)S (252 aa)
   
  0.925
R2601_23550
Thiamine biosynthesis protein ThiS (65 aa)
   
  0.907
R2601_09932
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (145 aa)
   
        0.902
R2601_05143
Molybdopterin-guanine dinucleotide biosynthesis protein B (163 aa)
 
 
  0.885
Your Current Organism:
Pelagibaca bermudensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314265
Other names: P. bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca, Pelagibaca Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis, Pelagibaca bermudensis Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis str. HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis strain HTCC2601, Roseovarius sp. HTCC2601
Server load: low (7%) [HD]