STRINGSTRING
R2601_09942 protein (Pelagibaca bermudensis) - STRING interaction network
"R2601_09942" - Uncharacterized protein in Pelagibaca bermudensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
R2601_09942Uncharacterized protein (279 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
R2601_09947
RNA polymerase sigma factor (292 aa)
              0.869
R2601_21356
Uncharacterized protein (204 aa)
   
          0.706
R2601_09937
Bifunctional phosphopantothenoylcysteine decarboxylase/phosphopantothenate synthase (398 aa)
              0.699
R2601_15342
ABC transporter, ATP-binding protein, flagellar, putative (201 aa)
   
          0.640
R2601_18518
Possible flagellar switch protein FliM (396 aa)
   
          0.590
hmuV
Hemin import ATP-binding protein HmuV ; Part of the ABC transporter complex HmuTUV involved in hemin import. Responsible for energy coupling to the transport system (262 aa)
   
        0.561
R2601_25371
Tellurite resistance protein (134 aa)
   
          0.534
R2601_17017
Uncharacterized protein (114 aa)
   
          0.521
R2601_09932
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (145 aa)
              0.503
R2601_09927
Molybdopterin biosynthesis protein MoeB, putative (348 aa)
              0.500
Your Current Organism:
Pelagibaca bermudensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314265
Other names: P. bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca, Pelagibaca Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis, Pelagibaca bermudensis Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis str. HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis strain HTCC2601, Roseovarius sp. HTCC2601
Server load: low (7%) [HD]