STRINGSTRING
R2601_10929 protein (Pelagibaca bermudensis) - STRING interaction network
"R2601_10929" - DNA-binding protein HU in Pelagibaca bermudensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
R2601_10929DNA-binding protein HU (95 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
pheT
Phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase beta subunit (798 aa)
   
 
  0.786
himA
Integration host factor subunit alpha ; This protein is one of the two subunits of integration host factor, a specific DNA-binding protein that functions in genetic recombination as well as in transcriptional and translational control (92 aa)
   
          0.719
himD
Integration host factor subunit beta ; This protein is one of the two subunits of integration host factor, a specific DNA-binding protein that functions in genetic recombination as well as in transcriptional and translational control (93 aa)
   
          0.716
R2601_15447
DNA polymerase I (935 aa)
   
 
  0.639
R2601_11614
Guanosine-3’,5’-bis(Diphosphate) 3’-pyrophosphohydrolase, putative ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (712 aa)
 
 
    0.612
R2601_08706
30S ribosomal protein S1 ; Binds mRNA; thus facilitating recognition of the initiation point. It is needed to translate mRNA with a short Shine-Dalgarno (SD) purine-rich sequence (553 aa)
   
 
  0.595
amn
AMP nucleosidase ; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of the N-glycosidic bond of AMP to form adenine and ribose 5-phosphate. Involved in regulation of AMP concentrations (494 aa)
              0.573
R2601_14830
PolyA polymerase family protein (363 aa)
 
     
  0.547
R2601_16917
Chaperonin csaA (112 aa)
   
 
  0.545
R2601_23208
Cytochrome-c oxidase chain II/c (319 aa)
   
   
  0.537
Your Current Organism:
Pelagibaca bermudensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314265
Other names: P. bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca, Pelagibaca Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis, Pelagibaca bermudensis Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis str. HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis strain HTCC2601, Roseovarius sp. HTCC2601
Server load: low (7%) [HD]