STRINGSTRING
R2601_11624 protein (Pelagibaca bermudensis) - STRING interaction network
"R2601_11624" - 2-amino-4-hydroxy-6-hydroxymethyldihydropteridine pyrophosphokinase in Pelagibaca bermudensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
R2601_116242-amino-4-hydroxy-6-hydroxymethyldihydropteridine pyrophosphokinase (188 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
R2601_19312
Dihydropteroate pyrophosphorylase ; Catalyzes the condensation of para-aminobenzoate (pABA) with 6-hydroxymethyl-7,8-dihydropterin diphosphate (DHPt-PP) to form 7,8-dihydropteroate (H2Pte), the immediate precursor of folate derivatives (336 aa)
 
  0.990
R2601_19317
Dihydroneopterin aldolase, putative (303 aa)
   
 
  0.905
R2601_13249
FolC bifunctional protein (425 aa)
 
 
  0.867
rpoZ
Transcriptase subunit omega ; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (117 aa)
       
    0.839
R2601_20946
Para-aminobenzoate synthase component I (384 aa)
 
 
  0.827
R2601_11614
Guanosine-3’,5’-bis(Diphosphate) 3’-pyrophosphohydrolase, putative ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (712 aa)
   
 
    0.820
R2601_24739
Anthranilate synthase component I (504 aa)
 
 
  0.790
R2601_20951
Uncharacterized protein (185 aa)
 
   
  0.749
R2601_11629
Uncharacterized protein (60 aa)
              0.746
R2601_10939
Branched-chain amino acid aminotransferase (289 aa)
       
  0.745
Your Current Organism:
Pelagibaca bermudensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314265
Other names: P. bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca, Pelagibaca Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis, Pelagibaca bermudensis Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis str. HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis strain HTCC2601, Roseovarius sp. HTCC2601
Server load: low (9%) [HD]