STRINGSTRING
R2601_12086 protein (Pelagibaca bermudensis) - STRING interaction network
"R2601_12086" - Uncharacterized protein in Pelagibaca bermudensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
R2601_12086Uncharacterized protein (94 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
R2601_12081
ATP-dependent DNA helicase RecQ (684 aa)
              0.713
R2601_23288
Disulfide bond formation protein, DsbB family (157 aa)
   
        0.695
R2601_12338
Uncharacterized protein (200 aa)
   
          0.662
R2601_12091
Uncharacterized protein (177 aa)
              0.649
ftsQ
Cell division protein FtsQ ; Essential cell division protein (299 aa)
 
   
  0.639
R2601_23670
Cobalt chelatase, pCobT subunit (625 aa)
 
          0.625
R2601_08611
Uncharacterized protein (582 aa)
   
          0.605
R2601_14725
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (203 aa)
 
   
  0.604
murD
UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanyl-D-glutamate synthetase ; Cell wall formation. Catalyzes the addition of glutamate to the nucleotide precursor UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine (UMA) (467 aa)
 
        0.578
R2601_12076
Uncharacterized protein (152 aa)
              0.575
Your Current Organism:
Pelagibaca bermudensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314265
Other names: P. bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca, Pelagibaca Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis, Pelagibaca bermudensis Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis str. HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis strain HTCC2601, Roseovarius sp. HTCC2601
Server load: low (6%) [HD]