STRINGSTRING
tdk protein (Pelagibaca bermudensis) - STRING interaction network
"tdk" - Thymidine kinase in Pelagibaca bermudensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
tdkThymidine kinase (203 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
tmk
dTMP kinase ; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (208 aa)
     
 
  0.984
R2601_18243
Cytidine deaminase (130 aa)
 
 
  0.984
R2601_09932
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (145 aa)
   
 
  0.857
R2601_18248
Thymidine phosphorylase (429 aa)
       
  0.838
R2601_12655
Ser/Thr protein phosphatase/nucleotidase, putative (519 aa)
 
   
  0.836
tadA
tRNA-specific adenosine deaminase ; Catalyzes the deamination of adenosine to inosine at the wobble position 34 of tRNA(Arg2) (145 aa)
       
    0.830
thyX
Thymidylate synthase ThyX ; Catalyzes the formation of dTMP and tetrahydrofolate from dUMP and methylenetetrahydrofolate (304 aa)
   
 
  0.819
R2601_20576
Alkaline phosphatase (2191 aa)
       
  0.816
deoD
Purine nucleoside phosphorylase DeoD-type (234 aa)
       
  0.786
surE
Nucleoside 5’-monophosphate phosphohydrolase ; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates (261 aa)
     
 
  0.784
Your Current Organism:
Pelagibaca bermudensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314265
Other names: P. bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca, Pelagibaca Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis, Pelagibaca bermudensis Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis str. HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis strain HTCC2601, Roseovarius sp. HTCC2601
Server load: low (6%) [HD]