STRINGSTRING
R2601_12880 protein (Pelagibaca bermudensis) - STRING interaction network
"R2601_12880" - GTPase Era in Pelagibaca bermudensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
R2601_12880GTPase Era ; An essential GTPase that binds both GDP and GTP, with rapid nucleotide exchange. Plays a role in 16S rRNA processing and 30S ribosomal subunit biogenesis and possibly also in cell cycle regulation and energy metabolism (301 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rnc
Ribonuclease III ; Digests double-stranded RNA. Involved in the processing of primary rRNA transcript to yield the immediate precursors to the large and small rRNAs (23S and 16S). Processes some mRNAs, and tRNAs when they are encoded in the rRNA operon. Processes pre- crRNA and tracrRNA of type II CRISPR loci if present in the organism (227 aa)
 
   
  0.897
R2601_11614
Guanosine-3’,5’-bis(Diphosphate) 3’-pyrophosphohydrolase, putative ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (712 aa)
 
 
  0.887
R2601_12885
Uncharacterized protein (110 aa)
              0.887
R2601_24285
Predicted pyrophosphatase (278 aa)
     
 
  0.880
ffh
Fifty-four homolog ; Involved in targeting and insertion of nascent membrane proteins into the cytoplasmic membrane. Binds to the hydrophobic signal sequence of the ribosome-nascent chain (RNC) as it emerges from the ribosomes. The SRP-RNC complex is then targeted to the cytoplasmic membrane where it interacts with the SRP receptor FtsY. Interaction with FtsY leads to the transfer of the RNC complex to the Sec translocase for insertion into the membrane, the hydrolysis of GTP by both Ffh and FtsY, and the dissociation of the SRP-FtsY complex into the individual components (502 aa)
 
   
  0.782
engB
Probable GTP-binding protein EngB ; Necessary for normal cell division and for the maintenance of normal septation (217 aa)
 
   
  0.762
ksgA
S-adenosylmethionine-6-N’, N’-adenosyl(rRNA) dimethyltransferase ; Specifically dimethylates two adjacent adenosines (A1518 and A1519) in the loop of a conserved hairpin near the 3’-end of 16S rRNA in the 30S particle. May play a critical role in biogenesis of 30S subunits (278 aa)
   
 
  0.758
frr
Ribosome-releasing factor ; Responsible for the release of ribosomes from messenger RNA at the termination of protein biosynthesis. May increase the efficiency of translation by recycling ribosomes from one round of translation to another (187 aa)
 
        0.751
recO
Recombination protein O ; Involved in DNA repair and RecF pathway recombination (242 aa)
 
 
  0.708
lepA
Ribosomal back-translocase LepA ; Required for accurate and efficient protein synthesis under certain stress conditions. May act as a fidelity factor of the translation reaction, by catalyzing a one-codon backward translocation of tRNAs on improperly translocated ribosomes. Back- translocation proceeds from a post-translocation (POST) complex to a pre-translocation (PRE) complex, thus giving elongation factor G a second chance to translocate the tRNAs correctly. Binds to ribosomes in a GTP-dependent manner (600 aa)
 
   
  0.700
Your Current Organism:
Pelagibaca bermudensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314265
Other names: P. bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca, Pelagibaca Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis, Pelagibaca bermudensis Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis str. HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis strain HTCC2601, Roseovarius sp. HTCC2601
Server load: low (10%) [HD]