STRINGSTRING
R2601_13439 protein (Pelagibaca bermudensis) - STRING interaction network
"R2601_13439" - Urease accessory protein UreG in Pelagibaca bermudensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
R2601_13439Urease accessory protein UreG ; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG (201 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
R2601_13449
Urea amidohydrolase subunit beta (224 aa)
 
 
  0.999
ureF
Urease accessory protein UreF ; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (224 aa)
 
  0.994
R2601_13454
Urease accessory protein UreF (220 aa)
 
  0.991
R2601_13444
Urea amidohydrolase subunit alpha (567 aa)
 
 
  0.987
ureA
Urea amidohydrolase subunit gamma (100 aa)
 
 
  0.981
R2601_13434
Urease accessory protein UreD ; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (265 aa)
 
 
  0.971
R2601_18875
Urea amidohydrolase subunit beta (101 aa)
 
 
  0.949
R2601_18890
Urea amidohydrolase subunit alpha (582 aa)
 
 
  0.914
R2601_13459
UreE urease accessory, N-terminal (157 aa)
 
          0.902
R2601_18860
Urease accessory protein UreD ; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (254 aa)
 
 
  0.884
Your Current Organism:
Pelagibaca bermudensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314265
Other names: P. bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca, Pelagibaca Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis, Pelagibaca bermudensis Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis str. HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis strain HTCC2601, Roseovarius sp. HTCC2601
Server load: low (8%) [HD]