STRINGSTRING
R2601_14720 protein (Pelagibaca bermudensis) - STRING interaction network
"R2601_14720" - Coproporphyrinogen III oxidase in Pelagibaca bermudensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
R2601_14720Coproporphyrinogen III oxidase (383 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
hemE
Uroporphyrinogen decarboxylase ; Catalyzes the decarboxylation of four acetate groups of uroporphyrinogen-III to yield coproporphyrinogen-III (343 aa)
 
 
  0.932
R2601_14725
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (203 aa)
 
   
  0.921
rph
tRNA nucleotidyltransferase ; Phosphorolytic exoribonuclease that removes nucleotide residues following the -CCA terminus of tRNA and adds nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates (237 aa)
 
          0.905
R2601_10519
Coproporphyrinogen-III oxidase (442 aa)
   
 
0.862
R2601_11119
Coproporphyrinogen oxidase (298 aa)
   
 
  0.855
prmC
Protein-glutamine N-methyltransferase PrmC ; Methylates the class 1 translation termination release factors RF1/PrfA and RF2/PrfB on the glutamine residue of the universally conserved GGQ motif (282 aa)
 
 
    0.853
rlmN
tRNA m2A37 methyltransferase ; Specifically methylates position 2 of adenine 2503 in 23S rRNA and position 2 of adenine 37 in tRNAs. m2A2503 modification seems to play a crucial role in the proofreading step occurring at the peptidyl transferase center and thus would serve to optimize ribosomal fidelity (398 aa)
 
   
  0.782
hrcA
Heat-inducible transcription repressor HrcA ; Negative regulator of class I heat shock genes (grpE- dnaK-dnaJ and groELS operons). Prevents heat-shock induction of these operons (354 aa)
         
  0.782
grpE
HSP-70 cofactor ; Participates actively in the response to hyperosmotic and heat shock by preventing the aggregation of stress-denatured proteins, in association with DnaK and GrpE. It is the nucleotide exchange factor for DnaK and may function as a thermosensor. Unfolded proteins bind initially to DnaJ; upon interaction with the DnaJ-bound protein, DnaK hydrolyzes its bound ATP, resulting in the formation of a stable complex. GrpE releases ADP from DnaK; ATP binding to DnaK triggers the release of the substrate protein, thus completing the reaction cycle. Several rounds of ATP- depend [...] (185 aa)
         
  0.749
R2601_11009
Polyribonucleotide nucleotidyltransferase (250 aa)
 
        0.730
Your Current Organism:
Pelagibaca bermudensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314265
Other names: P. bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca, Pelagibaca Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis, Pelagibaca bermudensis Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis str. HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis strain HTCC2601, Roseovarius sp. HTCC2601
Server load: low (10%) [HD]