STRINGSTRING
hrcA protein (Pelagibaca bermudensis) - STRING interaction network
"hrcA" - Heat-inducible transcription repressor HrcA in Pelagibaca bermudensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
hrcAHeat-inducible transcription repressor HrcA ; Negative regulator of class I heat shock genes (grpE- dnaK-dnaJ and groELS operons). Prevents heat-shock induction of these operons (354 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
grpE
HSP-70 cofactor ; Participates actively in the response to hyperosmotic and heat shock by preventing the aggregation of stress-denatured proteins, in association with DnaK and GrpE. It is the nucleotide exchange factor for DnaK and may function as a thermosensor. Unfolded proteins bind initially to DnaJ; upon interaction with the DnaJ-bound protein, DnaK hydrolyzes its bound ATP, resulting in the formation of a stable complex. GrpE releases ADP from DnaK; ATP binding to DnaK triggers the release of the substrate protein, thus completing the reaction cycle. Several rounds of ATP- depend [...] (185 aa)
   
   
  0.989
dnaK
Heat shock protein 70 ; Acts as a chaperone (642 aa)
   
   
  0.975
groL
Protein Cpn60 ; Prevents misfolding and promotes the refolding and proper assembly of unfolded polypeptides generated under stress conditions (547 aa)
   
   
  0.885
dnaJ
Chaperone protein DnaJ ; Participates actively in the response to hyperosmotic and heat shock by preventing the aggregation of stress-denatured proteins and by disaggregating proteins, also in an autonomous, DnaK-independent fashion. Unfolded proteins bind initially to DnaJ; upon interaction with the DnaJ-bound protein, DnaK hydrolyzes its bound ATP, resulting in the formation of a stable complex. GrpE releases ADP from DnaK; ATP binding to DnaK triggers the release of the substrate protein, thus completing the reaction cycle. Several rounds of ATP-dependent interactions between DnaJ, [...] (385 aa)
   
   
  0.883
groS
Protein Cpn10 ; Binds to Cpn60 in the presence of Mg-ATP and suppresses the ATPase activity of the latter (97 aa)
     
   
  0.879
R2601_14720
Coproporphyrinogen III oxidase (383 aa)
         
  0.782
R2601_14000
ATP-dependent Clp protease, ATP-binding subunit ClpA (776 aa)
   
   
  0.762
clpB
Chaperone protein ClpB ; Part of a stress-induced multi-chaperone system, it is involved in the recovery of the cell from heat-induced damage, in cooperation with DnaK, DnaJ and GrpE (871 aa)
   
   
  0.762
rph
tRNA nucleotidyltransferase ; Phosphorolytic exoribonuclease that removes nucleotide residues following the -CCA terminus of tRNA and adds nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates (237 aa)
         
  0.757
R2601_14725
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (203 aa)
              0.751
Your Current Organism:
Pelagibaca bermudensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314265
Other names: P. bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca, Pelagibaca Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis, Pelagibaca bermudensis Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis str. HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis strain HTCC2601, Roseovarius sp. HTCC2601
Server load: low (7%) [HD]