STRINGSTRING
R2601_16180 protein (Pelagibaca bermudensis) - STRING interaction network
"R2601_16180" - Hydrogenase maturation factor F in Pelagibaca bermudensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
R2601_16180Hydrogenase maturation factor F (742 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
R2601_16265
Hydrogenase expression/formation protein HypE (347 aa)
 
 
 
  0.983
R2601_16175
Hydrogenase large subunit (476 aa)
 
 
 
  0.953
R2601_16260
Hydrogenase isoenzyme formation protein HypD (380 aa)
 
     
  0.933
R2601_16255
Hydrogenase expression/formation protein HypC (102 aa)
 
 
 
  0.924
hypA
Probable hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypA ; Probably plays a role in a hydrogenase nickel cofactor insertion step (113 aa)
 
     
  0.913
R2601_16245
NI2+-binding GTPase protein HypB (225 aa)
 
     
  0.911
R2601_16190
Hydrogenase protein large subunit (597 aa)
 
 
 
  0.892
R2601_16170
Hydrogenase small subunit (329 aa)
 
     
  0.890
R2601_16185
Hydrogenase protein small subunit (368 aa)
 
     
  0.809
R2601_16165
Hydrogen uptake histidine-kinase (443 aa)
         
  0.777
Your Current Organism:
Pelagibaca bermudensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314265
Other names: P. bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca, Pelagibaca Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis, Pelagibaca bermudensis Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis str. HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis strain HTCC2601, Roseovarius sp. HTCC2601
Server load: low (9%) [HD]