STRINGSTRING
R2601_16230 protein (Pelagibaca bermudensis) - STRING interaction network
"R2601_16230" - HupK in Pelagibaca bermudensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
R2601_16230HupK (297 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
R2601_16220
HupH hydrogenase expression/formation protein (275 aa)
         
  0.893
R2601_16225
HupJ, contains rubredoxin domain (276 aa)
         
  0.893
hypA
Probable hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypA ; Probably plays a role in a hydrogenase nickel cofactor insertion step (113 aa)
              0.878
R2601_16215
Hydrogenase expression/formation protein (128 aa)
         
  0.840
R2601_16205
HycI, hydrogenase maturation protease (202 aa)
              0.721
R2601_16265
Hydrogenase expression/formation protein HypE (347 aa)
         
  0.688
R2601_16210
Putative HupF/HypC hydrogenase protein (106 aa)
         
  0.683
R2601_16260
Hydrogenase isoenzyme formation protein HypD (380 aa)
              0.648
R2601_16255
Hydrogenase expression/formation protein HypC (102 aa)
              0.643
R2601_16250
HupR response regulator (496 aa)
              0.636
Your Current Organism:
Pelagibaca bermudensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314265
Other names: P. bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca, Pelagibaca Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis, Pelagibaca bermudensis Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis str. HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis strain HTCC2601, Roseovarius sp. HTCC2601
Server load: low (8%) [HD]