STRINGSTRING
R2601_16245 protein (Pelagibaca bermudensis) - STRING interaction network
"R2601_16245" - NI2+-binding GTPase protein HypB in Pelagibaca bermudensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
R2601_16245NI2+-binding GTPase protein HypB (225 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
R2601_16260
Hydrogenase isoenzyme formation protein HypD (380 aa)
 
 
  0.992
hypA
Probable hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypA ; Probably plays a role in a hydrogenase nickel cofactor insertion step (113 aa)
 
  0.986
R2601_16255
Hydrogenase expression/formation protein HypC (102 aa)
 
 
  0.985
R2601_16265
Hydrogenase expression/formation protein HypE (347 aa)
 
   
  0.978
R2601_13449
Urea amidohydrolase subunit beta (224 aa)
   
 
  0.973
R2601_16180
Hydrogenase maturation factor F (742 aa)
 
     
  0.911
ureF
Urease accessory protein UreF ; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (224 aa)
   
  0.904
R2601_13454
Urease accessory protein UreF (220 aa)
   
  0.904
R2601_16250
HupR response regulator (496 aa)
              0.887
R2601_16175
Hydrogenase large subunit (476 aa)
 
   
  0.884
Your Current Organism:
Pelagibaca bermudensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314265
Other names: P. bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca, Pelagibaca Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis, Pelagibaca bermudensis Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis str. HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis strain HTCC2601, Roseovarius sp. HTCC2601
Server load: low (8%) [HD]