STRINGSTRING
R2601_16305 protein (Pelagibaca bermudensis) - STRING interaction network
"R2601_16305" - Probable ferric uptake regulation protein in Pelagibaca bermudensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
R2601_16305Probable ferric uptake regulation protein (140 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
cobQ
Cobyric acid synthase ; Catalyzes amidations at positions B, D, E, and G on adenosylcobyrinic A,C-diamide. NH(2) groups are provided by glutamine, and one molecule of ATP is hydrogenolyzed for each amidation (480 aa)
              0.815
R2601_10994
Catalase (504 aa)
   
   
  0.657
R2601_11614
Guanosine-3’,5’-bis(Diphosphate) 3’-pyrophosphohydrolase, putative ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (712 aa)
 
        0.582
R2601_21467
Superoxide dismutase ; Destroys radicals which are normally produced within the cells and which are toxic to biological systems (200 aa)
   
 
  0.578
R2601_10179
Superoxide dismutase ; Destroys radicals which are normally produced within the cells and which are toxic to biological systems (199 aa)
   
 
  0.578
R2601_12805
Alkyl hydroperoxide reductase/ Thiol specific antioxidant/ Mal allergen (214 aa)
   
   
  0.558
R2601_10042
Thiol-specific antioxidant protein (217 aa)
   
   
  0.558
R2601_16295
TonB dependent-iron siderophore receptor (641 aa)
         
  0.538
katG
Peroxidase/catalase ; Bifunctional enzyme with both catalase and broad- spectrum peroxidase activity (737 aa)
   
   
  0.525
R2601_15447
DNA polymerase I (935 aa)
   
   
  0.525
Your Current Organism:
Pelagibaca bermudensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314265
Other names: P. bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca, Pelagibaca Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis, Pelagibaca bermudensis Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis str. HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis strain HTCC2601, Roseovarius sp. HTCC2601
Server load: low (6%) [HD]