STRINGSTRING
R2601_16735 protein (Pelagibaca bermudensis) - STRING interaction network
"R2601_16735" - Alanine racemase domain protein in Pelagibaca bermudensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
R2601_16735Alanine racemase domain protein (217 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
R2601_16740
Conserved protein containing sulfotransfer domain (488 aa)
              0.862
proC
PCA reductase ; Catalyzes the reduction of 1-pyrroline-5-carboxylate (PCA) to L-proline (271 aa)
 
   
  0.796
rlmN
tRNA m2A37 methyltransferase ; Specifically methylates position 2 of adenine 2503 in 23S rRNA and position 2 of adenine 37 in tRNAs. m2A2503 modification seems to play a crucial role in the proofreading step occurring at the peptidyl transferase center and thus would serve to optimize ribosomal fidelity (398 aa)
   
        0.748
R2601_14720
Coproporphyrinogen III oxidase (383 aa)
 
        0.712
R2601_14725
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (203 aa)
 
        0.652
R2601_16745
Putative porin (351 aa)
              0.639
R2601_21537
Aminotransferase, classes I and II (381 aa)
   
 
    0.621
R2601_18950
Aspartate aminotransferase (400 aa)
   
 
    0.621
R2601_01788
Putative aminotransferase protein (399 aa)
   
 
    0.621
R2601_26881
Putative aminotransferase (344 aa)
       
    0.606
Your Current Organism:
Pelagibaca bermudensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314265
Other names: P. bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca, Pelagibaca Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis, Pelagibaca bermudensis Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis str. HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis strain HTCC2601, Roseovarius sp. HTCC2601
Server load: low (7%) [HD]