STRINGSTRING
prmA protein (Pelagibaca bermudensis) - STRING interaction network
"prmA" - Ribosomal protein L11 methyltransferase in Pelagibaca bermudensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
prmARibosomal protein L11 methyltransferase ; Methylates ribosomal protein L11 (292 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
dnaJ
Chaperone protein DnaJ ; Participates actively in the response to hyperosmotic and heat shock by preventing the aggregation of stress-denatured proteins and by disaggregating proteins, also in an autonomous, DnaK-independent fashion. Unfolded proteins bind initially to DnaJ; upon interaction with the DnaJ-bound protein, DnaK hydrolyzes its bound ATP, resulting in the formation of a stable complex. GrpE releases ADP from DnaK; ATP binding to DnaK triggers the release of the substrate protein, thus completing the reaction cycle. Several rounds of ATP-dependent interactions between DnaJ, [...] (385 aa)
   
   
  0.884
rplK
50S ribosomal protein L11 ; Forms part of the ribosomal stalk which helps the ribosome interact with GTP-bound translation factors (149 aa)
     
 
  0.836
rlmH
rRNA (pseudouridine-N3-)-methyltransferase RlmH ; Specifically methylates the pseudouridine at position 1915 (m3Psi1915) in 23S rRNA (156 aa)
 
     
  0.780
R2601_24205
DNA repair protein radA ; DNA-dependent ATPase involved in processing of recombination intermediates, plays a role in repairing DNA breaks. Stimulates the branch migration of RecA-mediated strand transfer reactions, allowing the 3’ invading strand to extend heteroduplex DNA faster. Binds ssDNA in the presence of ADP but not other nucleotides, has ATPase activity that is stimulated by ssDNA and various branched DNA structures, but inhibited by SSB. Does not have RecA’s homology-searching function (454 aa)
   
        0.696
R2601_17754
Ribosomal RNA small subunit methyltransferase E ; Specifically methylates the N3 position of the uracil ring of uridine 1498 (m3U1498) in 16S rRNA. Acts on the fully assembled 30S ribosomal subunit (208 aa)
 
   
  0.691
R2601_11614
Guanosine-3’,5’-bis(Diphosphate) 3’-pyrophosphohydrolase, putative ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (712 aa)
 
 
  0.686
R2601_09425
Chemotaxis response regulator, CheY2 (128 aa)
 
 
  0.653
R2601_17017
Uncharacterized protein (114 aa)
              0.604
dnaK
Heat shock protein 70 ; Acts as a chaperone (642 aa)
   
   
  0.602
aroQ
Type II DHQase ; Catalyzes a trans-dehydration via an enolate intermediate (147 aa)
 
     
  0.598
Your Current Organism:
Pelagibaca bermudensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314265
Other names: P. bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca, Pelagibaca Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis, Pelagibaca bermudensis Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis str. HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis strain HTCC2601, Roseovarius sp. HTCC2601
Server load: low (19%) [HD]