STRINGSTRING
R2601_18428 protein (Pelagibaca bermudensis) - STRING interaction network
"R2601_18428" - NADH-ubiquinone oxidoreductase in Pelagibaca bermudensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
R2601_18428NADH-ubiquinone oxidoreductase (127 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
R2601_18438
Uncharacterized protein (119 aa)
 
     
  0.918
R2601_18433
Uncharacterized protein (149 aa)
              0.887
sdhB
Succinate dehydrogenase iron-sulfur subunit (259 aa)
   
   
    0.775
R2601_17978
NADH-ubiquinone oxidoreductase family protein (103 aa)
   
          0.762
R2601_09532
Uncharacterized protein (237 aa)
   
     
  0.748
R2601_14725
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (203 aa)
 
          0.705
R2601_14650
Transporter, Tim44 family protein (219 aa)
   
          0.697
R2601_09240
Uncharacterized protein (354 aa)
   
          0.688
R2601_21812
NADH-quinone oxidoreductase (666 aa)
   
          0.682
R2601_18303
Uncharacterized protein (258 aa)
   
     
  0.680
Your Current Organism:
Pelagibaca bermudensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314265
Other names: P. bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca, Pelagibaca Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis, Pelagibaca bermudensis Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis str. HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis strain HTCC2601, Roseovarius sp. HTCC2601
Server load: low (7%) [HD]