STRINGSTRING
R2601_19265 protein (Pelagibaca bermudensis) - STRING interaction network
"R2601_19265" - Phosphatase, Ppx/GppA family protein in Pelagibaca bermudensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
R2601_19265Phosphatase, Ppx/GppA family protein (517 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ppk
Polyphosphoric acid kinase ; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate of ATP to form a long-chain polyphosphate (polyP) (739 aa)
 
   
  0.914
R2601_11614
Guanosine-3’,5’-bis(Diphosphate) 3’-pyrophosphohydrolase, putative ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (712 aa)
   
 
  0.847
R2601_25151
Phosphatase, Ppx/GppA family protein (329 aa)
   
   
 
0.845
R2601_13759
Uncharacterized protein (88 aa)
   
          0.676
R2601_19285
Lipocalin-related protein and Bos/Can/Equ allergen (356 aa)
 
        0.673
R2601_19270
Flagellin ; Flagellin is the subunit protein which polymerizes to form the filaments of bacterial flagella (432 aa)
 
          0.647
R2601_19280
Uncharacterized protein (233 aa)
   
        0.613
R2601_23318
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (482 aa)
     
 
  0.559
R2601_16967
Lipoprotein, putative (323 aa)
   
          0.540
R2601_23785
Uncharacterized protein (258 aa)
   
     
  0.521
Your Current Organism:
Pelagibaca bermudensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 314265
Other names: P. bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca, Pelagibaca Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis, Pelagibaca bermudensis Cho and Giovannoni 2006, Pelagibaca bermudensis HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis str. HTCC2601, Pelagibaca bermudensis strain HTCC2601, Roseovarius sp. HTCC2601
Server load: low (7%) [HD]